Skip to main content

Excellence, Collaboration, Integrity, Respect.

Farmington Sweeps Individual, Team Titles at WYSE Academic Challenge Regional in Galesburg

Sandburg 50th logo

Feb. 10, 2017
GALESBURG — Farmington High School swept the individual and combined-division titles at the 36th annual Worldwide Youth in Science and Engineering (WYSE) Academic Challenge regional competition Thursday at Carl Sandburg College’s Main Campus in Galesburg.

 

 

Nearly 200 students from Abingdon-Avon, AlWood, Bushnell-Prairie City, East Moline United Township, Galesburg, Farmington, Knoxville, Monmouth-Roseville, Rockridge, ROWVA, Sherrard, Spoon River Valley, United and Williamsfield high schools were tested in biology, chemistry, computer science, engineering graphics, English, mathematics and physics.

 

Farmington’s Austin Warren placed second in both physics and mathematics, ending a three-year run of individual champions from Galesburg.

 

In the team standings, Spoon River Valley took first place in Division 300, while Farmington was first in Division 700 and won the overall title among Division 300 and 700 teams.

 

The top three overall finishers in each category received awards, and the top two in each division from each category advanced to compete in the WYSE sectional competition March 14 at Knox College.

 

Abingdon-Avon, AlWood, Bushnell-Prairie City, ROWVA, Spoon River Valley and Williamsfield competed in Division 300. Farmington, Knoxville, Monmouth-Roseville, Rockridge, Sherrard and United competed in Division 700. Galesburg competed in Division 1,500, and United Township was in the unlimited division.

 

The WYSE Academic Challenge is offered by more than 50 community colleges and universities in Illinois and Missouri. Material for the multiple-choice tests is drawn from senior high school and freshman level college curricula.

 

The top three overall finishers in each subject were as follows:

 

BIOLOGY

1. Rafael Contreras (Galesburg)

2. Sarah Wallenfelz (Galesburg)

3. Molly Buck (Galesburg)

 

CHEMISTRY

1. Marshall McDorman (United)

2. Christopher Leahy (Galesburg)

3. Rafael Contreras (Galesburg)

Honorable mention — Madelyn Plate (Monmouth-Roseville)

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE

1. Seth Vergeyle (United)

2. Noah Cox (Bushnell-Prairie City)

3. Ryan Benac (Rockridge)

 

ENGINEERING GRAPHICS

1. Jared Nichols (United Township)

2. Zachary Lebel (Sherrard)

3. Jacob Betz (Knoxville)

 

ENGLISH

1. Mitchell Knollenburg (Rockridge)

2. Rachel Straitiff (United)

3. Maggie Dickinson (ROWVA)

Honorable mention — Sarah Wallenfelz (Galesburg)

 

MATHEMATICS

1. Rosie Roberts (Farmington)

2. Austin Warren (Farmington)

3. Donnie Sahyouni (Knoxville)

 

PHYSICS

1. Andrea Gonelli (Monmouth-Roseville)

2. Austin Warren (Farmington)

3. Collin Krakowiecki (Farmington)

 

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION

Austin Warren (Farmington)

 

DIVISION 300

1. Spoon River Valley

2. Williamsfield

3. ROWVA

 

DIVISION 700

1. Farmington

2. Monmouth-Roseville

3. United

 

COMBINED 300/700 TEAM CHAMPION

Farmington

 

###