Skip to main content

Excellence, Collaboration, Integrity, Respect.

Sandburg Dean’s List, Honors List for 2016 Fall Semester

Sandburg 50th logo

Jan. 17, 2017
GALESBURG — Carl Sandburg College has released the names of students who qualified for the dean’s list and honors list for the 2016 fall semester.
 

To qualify for the dean’s list, a student must be enrolled full-time (at least 12 credit hours) and earn a grade point average of at least 3.5 (on a 4.0 scale). To qualify for the honors list, a student must be enrolled full-time and earn a grade point average of 3.0 to 3.49. The College also has made dean’s and honors list designations for students who were enrolled part-time (less than 12 credit hours) during the semester and have completed a total of at least 12 hours overall.
 

DEAN’S LIST
Abingdon — Kristopher Anderson, Jace Austin, Brock Benham, Kala Ehrenhart, Ethan Hecox, Jillian Larson, Lorana Lundeen, Loren Thurman
 

Alexis — Meghan Medhurst, Bridget Perkins, Madison Perry, Rebecca Rutledge, Cassandra Singleton
 

Alpha — Timothy Johns
 

Altona — Angel Rohrig
 

Avon — Troy Branson, Tucker Stephens
 

Baileyville — Jamie Crase
 

Basco — Shelby Demint
 

Bettendorf, Iowa — Marua Schnell
 

Blandinsville — Kaylen Peterson
 

Bolingbrook — Selvi Das Purkayastha
 

Burlington, Iowa — Natasha Williams-Yee
 

Bushnell — Cathy Brenna, Dalton Havens, Blaine Rench
 

Cameron — Ellaina DeVena
 

Carthage — Nicholas Greenslaugh, Benjamin Hanks, Dakota Hicks, Jared Rouggly, Charlotte Smith
 

Colchester — Koby Gooden, Jacob Off
 

Coon Rapids, Minn. — Levi Brening
 

Dahinda — Jaynee Bowker
 

Davenport, Iowa — Jerissa Ingram
 

Decatur — Kieran Cook
 

East Galesburg — Travis Nelson, Frances Shragal
 

East Moline — Amanda Harmening
 

Erie — Katlyn Weber
 

Fisher — Samantha Head
 

Fort Madison, Iowa — Ashley Madden
 

Galesburg — Larry Allen, Sebastian Arteaga, Jesse Baker, Mary Bandle, Vanessa Bannister, Mohammed Ben Youness, Alexandra Bledsoe, Ryan Boos, Jonathan Bustos, Katelyn Carrigan, Jordan Chandler, Nicole Chansler, Aaron Chaplin, Silvia Chavez, Gene Colvin, Emily Cooper, Alexander Davis, Austin Davis, Justin Deford, Brad Demmin, Elizabeth Derry, Shail Desai, Morghan Doan, Alec Drake, Michael Duarte, Krisondra Eastman-Vice, Hannah Ellis, Anastasia Ellison, Megan Fones, Brittany Galloway, Travis Gerling, Marcus Gibbons, Taylor Gillenwater, Megan Gugliotta, Lauren Hale, Sarah Hamer, Brooke Harvey, Kassi Henrekin, Heather Heynen, Mary Howard, Charvel Johnson, Lila Johnson, Derek Kane, Brittany Kelley, Kimberlynn Kilgore, Ryan Kinney, Sherry La Payne, Brooke Lester, Tracy Lox, Kyle Martin, Ethan McCone, Jacob McCrery, Bridget McLaughlin, Cassandra Meeks, Kennedy Meinert, Morgan Mitchell, Lynnea Nelson, Morgan Newton, Memphis Nicholson, Britta Oler, Erica Parrigin, Maria Patterson, Donyae Payton, Zachary Pedigo, Cecilia Perez, Pablo Priesca-Fernandez, Kaelynn Sebben, Brittany Shafer, Britni Shaw, Margaret Simkins, Amanda Smith, Lacey Sowle, Brandon Steiner, Daniel Temple, C Thompson, Kristy Trainor, Breonna Walker, Clint Walker, Emily Warren, Michael Warren, Katelyn Weeks, Erica Weinberg, Dakota Williams, Karisa Wilson, Kylee Yeager, Matthew Young, Emily Ziegler
 

Galva — Austin Holder, Brittani Kratz
 

Gilson — Dustin Griffith, Sydnee Stowe
 

Hamilton — Damyen Mills, Drew Plowman, Bryson Sanderson
 

Keokuk, Iowa — David Stice
 

Knoxville — Marcus Allen, Jennifer Becker, Hailee Cummings, Erik Engebretson, Hollie Grawey, Joshua Lenz, Melissa Paris, Carly Peterson, Maicee Ralston, Sumer Rose, Ryan VanDevoorde, Samantha Ward, Alexis Wells, Hailey Worden, Miya Wright, Tyler Yarbrough
 

Little York — Grace Bennett, Jerry Icenogle, Caleb Olson
 

London Mills — Juliette Camara, Kaitlyn Tipton
 

Macomb — Kayla Mabrey
 

Maquoketa, Iowa — Kathryn Asmussen
 

Maquon — Marguerite Mason, Lora Shultz
 

Matherville — Taylor Guile
 

Mendon — Alicyn Gerhardt
 

Monmouth — Mackenzie Bennett, Victor Dantas, Edgar Delacruz, Jennifer Douglas, Alejandro Godina, Ayivi Hillah, Stephanie Hoelscher, Hannah Hofmann, Diana Juarez Martinez, Chance Klingler, Kimberly Mettler, Alfredo Montoya, Samuel Padgett, Sang Par, Amy Pleshko, Micheal Taylor, Jacob Young
 

Nauvoo — Lars Ljungkull
 

Niota — Allison O’Dell
 

Normal — Shayla Kozak
 

Oneida — Clark Murdock, Megan Sperry, Katie Spring
 

Peoria — Nicholas Martin, Clint Russell
 

Prairie City — Lauren Nelson
 

Rio — Seth Devlin, Tylor Godsil, Jagger Johnson
 

Rochester — Ryan Lee
 

Rock Island — Chase Stone
 

Roseville — Hunter Porter, Emily Smith
 

Seymour — Jessica Anglin
 

Silvis — Anthony Reyes
 

Smithshire — Seairra Sheppard
 

Toulon — Helena Wyant
 

Urbana — Taryn Bates
 

Victoria — Megan Johnson, Janelle West
 

Warsaw — Madalynn Coan, Abigail Hamma, Brittany Howe
 

Wataga — Sarah Dixon, Alexa Penn, Laura Snyder
 

Woodhull — Emily Coulter
 

Yates City — Tarissa Chatten
 

HONORS LIST
Abingdon — Megan McVey, Heath Milan, Lindsey Simpson, Rylie Yoho
 

Alexis — Abbey French
 

Alpha — Camryn Noble
 

Avon — Hillary Bryan
 

Bartonville — MacKenzie Widmer, Kierra Williams
 

Basco — Madelyn Anderson, Trevor Sandidge
 

Bettendorf, Iowa — Madison McComber, Melissa Welsh
 

Bradford — Abigail Masterson
 

Burlington, Iowa — Jackson Gray
 

Bushnell — Michelle Haley, Chanda Vawter
 

Camanche, Iowa — Kelsie French
 

Cambridge — Paige Wexell
 

Cameron — Wyatt Chandler, Kyle Flicek
 

Carthage — Angelina Burns, Kristie White, Matthew Zaehringer
 

Castleton — Caitlyn Lacy
 

Colchester — Ellie Rexroat
 

Cordova — Windy Rodgers
 

Cuba — Madison Patch
 

Dahinda — Michael Denando, Sarah Hanson, Bobbi Johnson, Kathleen Smith, Madison Stewart
 

Dallas City — Allison VanFleet
 

Davenport, Iowa — Britta Alpen, Jeremy Felderman
 

East Galesburg — Auryana Bradley, Alyssa Gooley
 

East Moline — Skyler Maltby
 

Erie — Ashlynn Steel
 

Fairview — Jasey Endres
 

Galesburg — ­­Tasha Adams, Alejandro Alejandre, Skylar Algren, Gary Anderson, Megan Anderson, Mikayla Anderson, Heather Babcock, Aaron Baughman, Marcus Beal, Brooke Benedict, Michael Black, Danielle Blackett, Sarah Blake, Tucker Blum, William Bonsu, Marsha Brady, Paige Breuer, Brett Cagle, Josh Campbell, Norman Cardenas Luna, Rodger Carlson, Hunter Chernin, Ashley Cherrington, Sarah Clayton, Damon Clemens, Caitlin Collins, Joshua Davis, Jay Deford, Emmalee Derry, Kerry Dessalines, Jada Dortch, Collin Dowers, Paul Fecht, Andrew Ferris, Daniel Freedman, Kody Frye, Telsey Furnald, Griselda Gandarilla, Nicholas Gillen, Jordan Guedet, Emma Hanson, Jenna Heck, Tara Hottinger, Nathan Jones, Bogdan Karpov, Jacob Kelley, Molly Krusemark, Amanda Lansing, Margaret Lingwall, Joshua Mahnesmith, Samantha Mayberry, Jaden Medina, Abbie Miller, Cody Moore, Jaron Mustain, George Mutimer, Chelsea Norvell, Erik Nygard, Brandon Outlar, Tanner Owen, Jacob Palmer, Shawna Peacock, Katelyn Peterson, Ethan Podwojski, Jason Reed, Seth Reid, Danielle Robinson, Brandon Rodichok, Jacob Runge, Anna Schierer, Nacole Spencer, Chelsea Stankowski, Sawyer Steidler-Thompson, Nolen Taylor, Todd Taylor, Francisco Urtubey, Brittany VanFleet, Alex Walkley, Sam Walton, Sarah Ward, Carley Weigand, Stephanie Wickline, Shelby Wignall
 

Hanna City — Skye Swearingen
 

Hinton, Iowa — Jordan Towns
 

Keithsburg — Samantha Monson
 

Kewanee — Gabrielle Bodine, Nicole Rodela
 

Kirkwood — Darrian Hammitt, Jonathon Hart, Alissa Lee, Janelle Walker, Kalei Webb
 

Knoxville — Steven Barnum, Connor Benson, Sydney Bickell, Haley Bowman, Blake King, Elizabeth Lenz, Zachary Marquith, Eric Park, Christian Powers, Morgan Rupert, Ryan Rutledge, Shane Thompson
 

Little York — Dylan Montooth, Justine Peel, Katrina Peel
 

Lomax — Sierra Stromquist
 

London, Ontario — Stephen Nganga
 

Minonk — Aleksa Ladd
 

Moline — Matthew Trouten
 

Monmouth — Jannet Andrade, Dylan Ankle, Jonah Armstrong, Sandra Arteaga, June Detrick, Marina Eagen, Douglas Ferguson, Grace Ferguson, Eduardo Godina, Brooke Hackspacher, Elizabeth Hart, Kyle Ischer, Nathanial Jones, Kelsey Lee, Jessica Lovdahl, Stacy Mateo, Shelby Munson, Courtney Simpson, Madison Turnquist, Dorian Utsinger
 

Nauvoo — Sierra Cobb, Cody McClain
 

Oneida — Allison Chasteen, Emily Dennis, Logen Hendricks, David Lynch
 

Ophiem — Dylan Brooks
 

Peoria — Alivia Cummings, April Smith
 

Prairie City — Carlie Haagen
 

Quincy — Lynn Hogge
 

Reynolds — Karla Kalin
 

Rio — Matthew Maloy
 

Rock Island — Mallory Bowling, Sydney Hay, Stefanie Tubbs
 

Roseville — Nathan Ault, Andrea Wooters
 

Rushville — Tanner Breedlove
 

St. Augustine — Alicia New
 

Smithshire — Brenda Vancil
 

Tennessee — Gordon Blankenship
 

Toulon — Clark Brown
 

Victoria — Sterling Williams
 

Warsaw — Kyle Baumann, Samantha Buckert, Nathan Cameron, Alexis Szykulski
 

Wataga — Sara Hawkinson, Teresa Tew
 

Williamsfield — Tim Lynn, Amy Newell
 

Wilton, Iowa — Heather Orr
 

Winchester — Bailey McCleery
 

Woodhull — Emily McDowell
 

Yates City — Cassandra King
 

DEAN’S LIST (Part-time students)
Abingdon — Michael Conrad, Brandie Donley, Ashley Graves, Queen Graves, Nathan Johnson, Rebecca Walker
 

Aledo — Maria Graves, Hannah Kirkhove
 

Alexis — Kathryn Abbott, Tabatha Allen-Flacco, Shawn Tracy
 

Alpha — Camille Taflinger

 
Altona — Marissa Brownlee, Galen Cameron
 

Avon — Rachele Crary, Savanna Felgar, Candace Fones, Jason Kepple, Renee Lock, Sharon Tracey
 

Blandinsville — Samuel Blackledge, Julia Shoemaker
 

Bushnell — Jennifer Howard, Crystal Yocum
 

Cameron — Brent Whitsitt
 

Carthage — Lucas Cole, Megan Doyle, Amayrani Espinoza, Brianna Grotts, Erin Johnson
 

Colchester — Braelynn Beeler, Tucker Bland
 

Cuba — Tristan Goforth, Jennifer Munger, Allen Williams
 

Dahinda — Cynthia Simpson, Amber Varner
 

Delong — Alison Mello
 

East Galesburg — Ashley Logan, Tim Talbott
 

Galesburg — Pietro Alfano, Lauren Betts, Skyler Boughton, Pamela Bridges, Darren Cantarini, Jenna Caracci, Ashley Connour, Jeffrey Dowell, Sydney Edwards, Mikayla Gengenbach, Cheredith Gilbert, Lynsey Gregory, Tracy Hall, Tabatha Helms, Ralph Huante, Emily Hutson, Raven Jackson, Brandon Knapp, Connie Kramer, Jack Lanciloti, Alex Mallery, Holly Mason, Mawule Mensah, Reagan Mpasinya, Charlie Ngunda, Ryan Nyman, Linda Onwuameze, Emily Philbee, Kent Pittman, Bruce Quarterman, Madison Reed, Walter Reynolds, Hannah Rupert, Megan Sallee, Adam Smith, Angela Snow, Laura Sprague, Shannia Swank, Tiffany Tabb, Laci Thrailkill, Cassidy Traff, Crystal Tribbett, Amber VanSwearingen, Michael Varnold, LaGinnise Walker, Brittany Wilborn, Cara Wolford, Heather Workheiser, Evon Zefo, Juling Zefo
 

Galva — Heidi Gutierrez
 

Good Hope — Zachary Barnett, Savannah Connor, Maggie Torrance
 

Hamilton — William Fox, Olivia Gibbs, Noah Gomez, Nathan Haislip, Abigail Shaw, Clara Wilhelm
 

Henderson — Ashley Shonkwiler
 

Kewanee — Carlos Bretado, Guadalupe Lopez
 

Kirkwood — Michelle Parish
 

Knoxville — Megan Copeland, Cassandra Graham, Hillary Hankins, Tiffany Humphreys, Alanna Jennings, Teresa Mastin, Krista Rush, Lindsay Sharp, Larry Williams
 

LaHarpe — Jessica Burford
 

Little York — Alexis Foster, Ralph Peel, Tyler Sedam
 

London Mills — Amie Craver
 

Macomb — Jessica Reading
 

Maquon — Season Mitchell, Lucas Pumfrey, Alexandria Roberts
 

Marietta — Shane Curry
 

Monmouth — Nora Austin, Vanessa Braun, Edye Fletcher, Austin Hoelscher, Michael Jones, Kathryn Lee, Martin Lopez, Erica Lovitt, Austin Montgomery, Michelle Mosena, Emily Robinson, Zhengzheng Tang
 

Nauvoo — James Boyles, Moira Roethle
 

New Windsor — Joseph Shepherd
 

North Henderson — Christine Ackman
 

Oneida — Sarah Bern, Lori Moore
 

Plymouth — Casandra Brenenstall, Taylor Runquist
 

Rio — Cody Natof
 

Roseville — Benjamin Ortery
 

Sciota — Gabriella Traina
 

Tremont — Ashley Reinbeck
 

Warsaw — Katie Azbell, Brianna Dean
 

Wataga — David Brackett, Jayanna Edwards, Dylan Jenson, Anastasia Stoneking, Steven Stroops
 

Williamsfield — Amanda Josephson, Gara Nichols, Rita Niebuhr
 

Woodhull — Jeffrey Beck
 

Yates City — Becky Kennedy
 

HONORS LIST (Part-time students)
Abingdon — Elizabeth Fleisher, Peyton Fowler, Teri Harrison, Rebecca Hook, Brandi Hughes, Katelyn Katzell, Chelsey Olson, Dustin Shinn, Ashley Stremmel, Ashley Urbanik, Mark Watt
 

Aledo — Sydney Magedanz
 

Alexis — Tyler Burris, Amber Shawler
 

Alpha — Raelynn Herring
 

Altona — Hannah Sheff
 

Avon — Johanna Boone, Alexa Pendarvis
 

Blandinsville — Hannah Thompson
 

Burlington, Iowa — Allyson Laue
 

Bushnell — Theodore Fitch, Skylar Phillips
 

Cameron — Alisha Walters
 

Carthage — Dawn Boston, Vickie Brown, Chase Grainger, Clayton Grainger, Kendall Hall, Lucas Turner
 

Colchester — Kendra Hopping, Connor Sullivan
 

Dahinda — Stephanie Damewood, Natalie Johnson, Courtney Ray
 

Dallas City —  Monica Akers, Kaitlin Gustin, Cheri Stevens
 

East Galesburg — Alison Olinger
 

Erie — Skylar Neely Houzenga
 

Galesburg — Alison Aldrich, Ashley Allen, Tara Anderson, Alicia Bangert, Vickey Bangert, Amanda Beckman, Taylor Bloomgren, Edward Bockman, Ashley Bower, Brittany Bowton, Briana Brown, Allyson Buckert, Brittany Burnett, Stephanie Byron, Tonya Byron, Carlton Cash, Megan Chandler, Amanda Coon, Kiara Davis, Ryan Dixon, Stephanie Elliott, Kourtnie Fox, Maycee Fox, Tirzah Gallup, Jamie Goodwin, Sarah Gregory, Daryl Hagler, Victoria Hart, Joseph Hathaway, Kristin Hathaway, Joel Hebard, Jaylene Hillier, Lindsay Howland, Aaliyah Hudson, Tammy Huffaker, Courtney Inness, Elena Jimenez, Camille Johnson, Chiquita Johnson, Chelvis Jordan, Stacy Kopejtka, Thresia Kuhlman, Danny Lim, Travis Lumberry, Meagan Mercado, Kaylee Mesecher, Bianca Miller, Sarah Miller, Alanna Nalley, Tiffany Olson, Caleb Pacheco, Mary Pacheco, Holly Palmero, Jessica Price, Aries Rainey, Madison Ross, Amber Sandman, Amanda Sherwin, Charlotte Shumaker, Savannah Sopher, Jenna Stokes, William Stokes, Kelly Summers, Kailey Swanson, Austin Tracy, Melissa Trout-Young, Demetrius Turner, Kylie Vespa, John West
 

Galva — Debra Ramer
 

Germantown Hills — Taylor Rutledge
 

Gilson — Kalen Bouchard
 

Hamilton — Caleb Adams, Cole Cashman, Jessica Gomez, McKenzie Hall, Samantha Metternich
 

Henderson — Cody Angell, Karley Davis
 

Joliet — Kelly ElMoudden
 

Keithsburg — Anthony Nylin
 

Kewanee — Lynn Bailey, Jessica Hand
 

Knoxville — Jon Bowman, Sally Flater-Harris, James Hawkins, Nathaniel Honeyman, William Kent, Bethany Makl, Mathew Thompson
 

LaHarpe — Katlyn Pollock
 

Little York — Matthew La Londe, Angela Strong
 

London Mills — Kelsey Davies, Sallie Schulthes
 

Macomb — Emily Kitch, Donald Ulm
 

Maquon — Kaitlyn White
 

Matherville — Kaela Moran
 

Monmouth — Bethany Blake, Kaylie Champion, Jayme Fisher, Brigida Gutierrez, Nicole Holcomb, Carrie McIntyre, Julie Nickols, Louise Okako, Jared Smith, Tasha Wallace, Ryan Watson
 

Morrison — Swati Patel
 

Nauvoo — Paige Hopp
 

Oquawka — Ian Stokes
 

Prairie City — Selena Sullivan
 

Rio — James Harrell, Jennifer Harrell, Adam Podwojski
 

Rock Island — Shondai Dunbar
 

St. Augustine — Brandon Myers
 

Seaton — Brianna Weeks
 

St. David — Brandi Smith
 

Stronghurst — Briana Schmiers
 

Taylor Ridge — Diana Slaight
 

Victoria — Jennifer Allen

 

Viola — Lyndsey Fredrickson, Jade MacHarrie
 

Warsaw — Bailee Case
 

Wataga — Angela Craig, Merryjo Diericks, Elijah Robinson
 

Williamsfield — Amanda Beardsley, Taylor Gladfelter
 

Yates City — Brett Duley, Erin Emken
 

###