Skip to main content

Excellence, Collaboration, Integrity, Respect.

2016-17 Men's Basketball Schedule

2016-17 Men's Basketball Schedule

 

All Chargers home games streamed LIVE on the Sandburg Athletics Facebook page!

 

    OVERALL RECORD: 18-14
ARROWHEAD CONFERENCE: 5-5
     
DATE TIME OPPONENT LOCATION RESULT WATCH
Oct. 22 11 a.m. St. Ambrose JV (scrimmage) Davenport, Iowa    
Oct. 23 3 p.m. Illinois Central (scrimmage) HOME    
Oct. 29   John Wood Jamboree Quincy    
Nov. 1 7 p.m. Southeastern (Iowa) Burlington, Iowa L, 97-59 WATCH
Nov. 3-5   Blackwell Tire Classic Ottumwa, Iowa    
Nov. 3 7 p.m. #17 Indian Hills (Iowa)   L, 101-71 WATCH
Nov. 4 4:30 p.m. #1 Kirkwood (Iowa)   L, 86-81 (OT) WATCH
Nov. 5 4:30 p.m. Southeastern Illinois   W, 80-72 WATCH
Nov. 11-12   Waubonsee Classic Sugar Grove    
Nov. 11 5 p.m. Oakton   W, 70-58  
Nov. 12 3 p.m. Waubonsee   L, 88-79  
Nov. 18-19   Mineral Area Classic Park Hills, Mo.    
Nov. 18 5 p.m. Three Rivers (Mo.)   L, 85-63  
Nov. 19 7 p.m. #20 Mineral Area (Mo.)   L, 78-32  
Nov. 22 7:30 p.m. John Wood HOME L, 94-86 (2OT)  
Nov. 26 3 p.m. DuPage HOME W, 67-47  
Nov. 29 7:30 p.m. Monmouth JV HOME W, 86-70  
Dec. 2 7 p.m. #2 Triton River Grove L, 99-73  
Dec. 3 1 p.m. Wright Chicago W, 58-49  
Dec. 6 7:30 p.m. St. Ambrose JV HOME W, 92-49  
Dec. 9 5 p.m. McHenry County Crystal Lake W, 66-50  
Dec. 10 1 p.m. #3 Elgin Elgin L, 92-56  
Dec. 15 7:30 p.m. Eureka JV HOME W, 74-72  
Dec. 22 3 p.m. #1 South Suburban HOME W, 2-0 (forfeit)  
Jan. 9 7 p.m. Lincoln Lincoln W, 78-64  
Jan. 12 7:30 p.m. Highland* HOME L, 98-94  
Jan. 17 7:30 p.m. Sauk Valley* HOME W, 80-74  
Jan. 19 7:30 p.m. Black Hawk* Moline L, 57-54  
Jan. 24 7:30 p.m. Illinois Valley* Oglesby L, 67-63  
Jan. 26 7:30 p.m. Kishwaukee* HOME W, 100-72  
Feb. 3 7:30 p.m. St. Ambrose JV HOME W, 88-58  
Feb. 7 7 p.m. Highland* Freeport L, 79-71  
Feb. 9 7:30 p.m. Sauk Valley* Dixon W, 79-74  
Feb. 14 7:30 p.m. Black Hawk* HOME W, 81-67  
Feb. 16 7:30 p.m. Illinois Valley* HOME W, 69-58  
Feb. 21 7:30 p.m. Kishwaukee* Malta L, 99-95 (OT)  
March 2-11   Region IV Tournament      
March 2 7 p.m. McHenry Co. (Quarterfinals) HOME W, 78-67  
March 5 Noon Black Hawk (Semifinals) Sugar Grove W, 88-68  
March 11 5 p.m. #6 South Suburban (Championship) Sugar Grove    

*Arrowhead Conference game